![]() |
ALMOND OIL, sweet (Prunis communis dulcis) Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It softens and soothes the skin. It is a heavy oil prominently used as a carrier oil in the making of beauty and cosmetic products and is an excellent emollient, which is quickly absorbed by the skin. Almond oil has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. It also contains Vitamins A and is a rich source of Vitamin E. It has been proven useful for people with skin allergies and inflammations which lead to dry and sensitive skin. It preserves moisture and lessens further moisture loss from dry and damaged skin. Sweet Almond oil contains anti-microbial properties which help prevent bacterial infection that are involved in conditions like acne vulgaris. Widely used for lightening the skin, regular use clears the complexion and leaves it soft and supple. Forever Face Cream, Pile it On, Mothers Belly Balm, Mothers Bottom Balm, |
|
|
ALOE VERA parts used; leaves The number one application for burns, excellent for sunburn. The extract is obtained from the plants succulent leaves. The plant itself is a handy living addition to our first aid kits. Use the gel fresh from the leaf for burns. Just slice open the leaf longways and apply directly to the affected area. It may sting a lttle at first but instantly rehydrates the area. Aloe Vera Gel is taken as an internal remedy for intestinal inflammations. It does the same thing as on the skin. Soothes inflamed surfaces.Can be very helpful in colitis, gastroenteritis and diverticulitis. As a homeopathic remedy it is useful for gushing diarrhoea, with pain in the rectum and protruding piles. It also helps to strengthen the smooth muscles of the veins. The Aloe originates from tropical Africa, where related species are used as an antidote to poison arrow wounds, it has been used by many cultures and different healing modalities. It was used as a purgative in the middle ages, in the west and also in China. In Ayurvedic medecine the gel is used as a cooling agent. For a more in depth look at aloe vera go to Trishas blog Everyday Balm, Pile it On, Baby Bottom Balm
|
|
APRICOT OIL (Prunus Armeniaca) Parts used ; Kernels Apricot Oil is pressed from the kernels of the wild apricot and is very similar to Almond oil. The kernels have an oil content of between 40-50%. Apricot oil is suitable for all skin types but especially useful for sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin, the elderly and the very young. This is because it is readily absorbed, and naturally gentle and mild. It is used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy and in massage it assists in the absorbtion of other agents. The oil is composed of the essential fatty acids....oleic acid and linoleic acid and the "skin vitamins" A & E. All of these substances help to soothe irritated skin whilst also nourishing. Regular use of apricot kernel oil or products containg it can help keep skin smooth and flexible. A few drops of warm oil massaged into the scalp and/ or added to your conditioner can help with dryness and leaves the hair feeling softer and less frizzy. Honest-to-Goodness Cleanser |
|
![]() |
AVOCADO OIL (Persea Americana) Parts used ; Flesh of fruit Avocado oil is obtained from the ripe flesh of the avocado pear. It has a rich consistency and is a beautiful deep green. It shares many properties with Olive oil, deeply regenerating and moisturising. Avocado oil is a rich source of fatty acids...oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid, stearic, palmitic, and palmitoleic acid. High in Vitamins A, D & E, potassium, lecithin, phytosterol, and carotenoids. Avocado oil is a natural sun filter. It is high in Sterolins which are reputed to reduce age spots, and help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins in the oil that helps to soften the skin and impart a superior moisturising affect. Particularly useful for dehydrated and sun-damaged skin, the sterolins assist in the regeneration and rejunevation of the skin. Avocado oil is found to increase the amount of collagen in the skin. It is easily and deeply absorbed, proving helpful for dryness and itching of eczema and psoriasis Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
ARNICA MONTANA belonging to the daisy family (Asteraceae) parts used: flowering tops Traditionally used for years all over the world in mountainous areas, where it naturally grows. An excellent trauma remedy, it is not to be taken internally except in homeopathic doses. It has a direct action on the heart and the circulation. Homeopathically arnica can be used after labour and delivery, surgical operations, and is a remedy to think of in the first instance after a stroke.
|
![]() |
BEESWAX
|
![]() |
BLACK WALNUT (Juglans Nigra) The bark, leaves, fruit and the casing of the walnut are used medicinally by herbalists. |
![]() |
BURDOCK (Arctium Lappa) Western herbalists consider the root the most important part of burdock, and use it as a cleansing eliminative remedy whenever there is a build-up of toxins leading to skin problems, digestive sluggishness, or arthritic pains. Solar-X, Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
CALENDULA (Calendula Officinalis) parts used; flowering tops These golden flowers are one stop shop for a multitude of skin complaints. Useful for open, torn, cut, lacerated, ragged or suppurating wounds. It promotes healthy granulation, Helps abort or mature boils and abscesses and make acrid discharges healthy and free.
As an homeopathic remedy, stands alongside arnica and bellis perennis as first aid and trauma remedies par excellence. Acts on damaged tissues, after operations, muscles, when the pain is excessive and out of all proportion to the injury, after tooth extraction, after delivery. The flowers have anti-spasmodic, anti-fungal, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-viral properties. For a more in depth look at Calendula go to Trishas Blog Warrior Balm, Everyday Balm, Baby Bottom Balm, Viral Salve, Mothers Bottom Balm, Teenage Cream, Calm Comfort Cream |
![]() |
CHICKWEED (Stellaria Media) parts used ; aerial parts Another humble little weed that is a STAR. When my children were babies, I would always make wonderful salads, mainly out of weeds gathered from my unruly garden and chickweed was always one of the ingredients. It's great on sandwiches with vegemite etc. It loves to grow in damp shady places. It is packed with silica, minerals, vitamins A, B & C. Saponins (itch-relieving compounds) and fatty acids. It's brilliant for the itch of eczema or dermatitis. Traditionally it has been used for cleansing tonics, cystitis, rheumatic joints, boils and abscesses. For a more in depth look at Chickweed go to Trishas blog Calm Comfort Cream |
|
|
CLEAVERS or CLIVERS (Gallium Aparine) The whole plant is used when just coming into flower. Can juice the fresh plant or eat as a vegetable cooked as you would spinach. For a more in depth look at Cleavers go to Trishas blog Solar-X, Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
COMFREY (Symphytum Officinalis) - commonly known as knitbone or boneset. parts used ; root and flowering tops. The root contains a crystalline solid, allantoinin, that stimulates the growth of epithelium (cell tissue) on ulcerated surfaces. Acts as a cell proliferator, astringent, demulcent. Organic gardeners are most familiar with this useful plant. It can be dug in to the trough when planting potatoes, and is beneficial as a potash rich fertilizer. The leaves will decompose without robbing nitrogen from the crop. The wilted leaves are so rich in nutrients that they compare favourably with farmyard manure and the best compost. (see my blog re growing organic spuds) Homeopathically, Symphytum is also a remedy for injury. For non-union of fractures, phantom pain after amputation and persistent periosteal pain after healing. For more in depth look at comfrey go to Trisha's blog |
![]() |
COMMON LAWN DAISY (Bellis Perennis) parts used ; whole plant This little daisy compares to Arnica and is a deep trauma remedy. Often trampled underfoot. Used to be known as bruisewort. Muscles that are sore and bruised. Homeopathically, bellis is a remedy that is traditionally used for injuries, wounds and trauma to the pelvic area. Useful after surgery to the pelvic area. Most useful after childbirth when the mother has deep bruising or venous stasis and varicose veins. For a more in depth look at bellis go to Trishas blog Aches and Pains, Pile it On, Mothers Belly Balm, Mothers Bottom Balm |
![]() |
FENNEL Foeniculum vulgare (Apiaceae) Parts used ; seeds Has a long history of medicinal and culinary use. All parts of the plant are used. The seeds, leaves, stalks and bulb. The seeds are used to make the active tincture and can also be used as a tisane or tea. The leaves are used in salads or cooking typically with fish, as are the bulbs, eaten raw or steamed. Fennel has a refreshing aniseed flavour, and the seeds when chewed are an aid to digestion and help freshen the breath. Fennel has many activities; anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, expectorant, diuretic, stimulant, oestrogenic. Most commonly used for treating digestive disorders; constipation, colic, cramping, gas and bloating. Also used for treating asthma, bronchitis, coughs, helps to clear mucus. Used for hormonal balancing, an oestrogen agent (hence the acne cream) for menopause, promotes menstruation, increase milk production in lactating women, increases libido. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial particularly useful in targeting the bacteria involved in acne. Teenage Cream |
![]() |
HARAKEKE, New Zealand Flax (Phormium Tenax) All parts of the plant have been traditionally used. Growing flax for rope making was a huge industry before synthetic rope was developed. Medicine, basketry, clothing, lining of houses, binding of wounds, tying off the umbilical cord, splints, thread.are just a few of the many uses. Different varieties of flax, have different uses and qualities. Some are softer and used for making fine cloaks or the fine fibre (muka) was used as a sponge for cleaning wounds. Last summer I started using fine strips of flax to tie up my tomato plants. Wherever plants need tying up I will be using flax from now on. Just soften the fibre first by running your thumbnail along the strip. Viral Salve, Solar-X, Forever Face Cream, Teenage cream |
![]() |
HOROPITO (Pseudowintera colorata) PEPPER TREE Parts used: Leaves The Horopito plant is most well known for its action against candida. The active constituent of horopito is polygoidal which mades the "hot taste" in peppery spices, producing significant anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It has been shown to inhibit the growth of candida albicans and other yeast-like fungi. Externally useful for fungal infections, such as candida albicans and ringworm, wounds cuts and burns. Horopito stimulates the cirulation of the skin. Traditionally, skin complaints were treated by the Maori of New Zealand using bruised leaves that had been steeped in water or chewed. Fungus Salve |
![]() |
HORSE CHESTNUT (Aesculus Hippocastanum)
|
![]() |
JOJOBA OIL (simmondsis chinensis) parts used : seeds Jojoba Oil is not actually an oil but is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. A shrub native to Southern Arizona, California and parts of Mexico. Some of the Native American people have used jojoba for many hundreds of years, treating sores, cuts, bruises, burns, as a food supplement, cooking oil and as a skin and hair treatment. The oil makes up half of the weight of the seed. The jojoba wax is the most similar compound in nature to human skin oil. It is a very stable oil, doesn't go rancid or lose antioxidants. It is a polyunsaturated liquid wax made of fatty acids and esters. Rich in Vitamin E it is easily absorbed and is thought to 'trick' the skin into slowing down sebum production. Teenage Cream, Calm Comfort Cream
|
![]() |
KAWAKAWA (Macropiper Excelsum) pepper tree Parts used: Leaves and Bark Kawakawa was one of the most important and frequently used plants in Rongoa (medicine) Maori. Externally used for cuts, wounds, bruises and rheumatism and for the pain of neuralgic conditions, toothache, nettle stings and eczema, venereal diseases and festering sores. The maori would make steam baths, infused with the leaves. The leaves were often chewed and used for stomach pains and indigestion. Also stimulates the appetite, Diuretic, anti-inflammatory and anti-neuralgia activities. Internally, used as a blood purifier and tonic. Useful for urinary and digestive disorders. Chewing the leaves for toothache is something I have done and recommend. Works better than a conventional painkiller, it anesthetises the painful part, until you can get to the dentist. The leaves taste like cloves when chewed. I make a tonic of Kawakawa leaves and Kumarahou leaves by adding a handful of each to a pot with a few cups of water and simmering for about 3/4 an hour or until the liquid has reduced by about half. Strain the liquid off and store in the fridge for up to a week. Drink a small teacupful a day. This is useful as a liver tonic, for debility and general fatigue and also for bronchitis and chest ailments. When taking leaves, flowers, roots or bark from any plant there are particular ways and times to gather without damage to the plant and optimising the active elements within the gathered material. More importantly there is a natural way to approach our ngahere when gathering rongoa, which involves asking permission and waiting for an answer. Teenage Cream, Viral Salve, Aches and Pains
|
![]() |
KOROMIKO, Veronica (Hebe sticta/salicifolia) Amongst the Maori this plant has always played an important part in ritual ceremonies, as well as being widely known for the curative properties of its leaves to heal skin diseases as well as various internal ailments, especially diarrhoea and dysentery. The leaves were used fresh, or chewed and applied as a poultice, or used in a steam bath. Koromiko is well known amongst NZ herbalists as an internal remedy for diarhoea or dysentry. My father's grandfather.... back in the day...well over 80 years ago, used to give his sheep koromiko leaves to eat when they had the 'scours' As one of the Flower essences it is called the Wisdom Essence, imbuing spiritual equilibrium,grace, tranquility, peace and poise. It Works, Mothers Belly Balm, Baby Bottom Balm, Forever Face cream, Honest-To-Goodness Cleanser
|
![]() |
KUMARAHOU (Pomaderris kumarahou) Parts Used: Leaves Commonly known as poverty weed or gum-diggers soap, it was used by the gum-diggers in Northland, New Zealand in early colonial times. The flower head was crushed and mixed with a little water to produce a soapy lather. Kumarahou is another traditional Rongoa (medicine) of Maori that is still widely used today. A brew is made with a handful of leaves, simmered for an hour in about 2 litres of water and the liquid strained off and a small cupful drunk daily. Of undoubted value for lung conditions, particularly bronchitis. Also taken internally for colds and asthma. Was used by old-time Maori of New Zealand, for treating tuberculosis. It is a blood purifier, tonic and liver cleanser. For external use the leaves were boiled and the liquid obtained used as a strong, soothing and healing agent for sores, wounds, rashes and skin irritations. The leaves can also be used fresh on the skin. Externally, old- time Maori made an ointment from the leaves and applied to skin cancers. Solar X |
![]() |
LIQUORICE (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Parts used ; root Liquorice root and liquorice root extract has been utilized for medicinal purposes and consumption for thousands of years. The most common and well known use for liquorice is to relieve upset stomachs however liquorice root extract has been found to possess anti-inflammatory properties and be able to clear up skin issues such as acne. Liquorice root extract possesses natural anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial agents that can soothe skin affected by blemishes. If also assists in limiting the production of irritants in the body that contribute to the formation of acne. Teenage Cream |
|
MAKOMAKO (Aristelia serrata) Parts used: Leaves and Bark Traditional Maori Rongoa (medicine) hugely effective when used for treating burns, from fire or scalding water. The bark or the leaves could be used as a poultice or as a wash. Contains tannic acid, giving it astringent properties. Was also used as a poultice or internally taken as a treatment for rheumatism. Leaves were steeped in hot baths for arthritis and rheumatism. The colonial settlers ate the fruit, made a jelly from the fruit and also a wine, perhaps giving it its common name "wineberry". Everyday Balm |
|
![]() |
MANUKA (leptospermum scoparium) tea tree, Parts used: Leaves and Young Shoots The Manuka has been traditionally used by the New Zealand Maori for a variety of complaints internally and externally. Vapour baths were used to treat lumbago, rheumatism, and ease childbirth. Leaves, seeds and bark after preparation were also used as poultices and ointments for ringworm, burns and scalds, sprains, wounds lesions from venereal diseases, eczema among other things. Today, the honey made from Manuka flowers is established to be anti-bacterial, and used in hospitals for such things as leg ulcers and slow healing wounds. Successfully used for bacterial and fungal infections, slow healing ulcers and sores, wounds, candida and athletes foot. As well as being anti-bacterial and anti-fungal, it has astringent properties owing to the high tannin levels which helps reduce inflammation. Warrior Balm, Fungus Salve, Mothers Bottom Balm, Teenage Cream, Calm Comfort Cream |
![]() |
MANUKA HONEY UMF15+ Bees gather Manuka honey from the nectar of flowers of the manuka bush, a N Z native plant. This bush grows wild in undeveloped, unspoilt and regenerating land, common throughout the country. UMF is the name of a very beneficial anti-bacterial property found in some strains of Manuka Honey. UMF has been found (in laboratory studies) to be effective against a wide range of bacteria including the very resistant helicobacter pylori (which causes most stomach ulcers) and the wound-infecting staphylococcus aureus. When applied topically, it assists the natural healing of skin ulcers, boils, wounds, burns, cracked skin and MRSA. UMF (Unique Manuka Factor) indicates the honey has a high and measurable antibacterial component, which gives this honey special healing properties. Only some strains of Manuka honey contain this extra anti-bacterial property which is very stable and not easily destroyed by heat or light. Manuka Honey with UMF is gathered from the manuka flowers only in a few places in NZ, because UMF is not in the nectar of all Manuka flowers. The reason for this is not yet known, research is continuing to try to discover whether there are certain strains of plant, or whether it is soil or climatic variations that create the UMF. Forever Face Cream, Calm Comfort Cream, Teenage Cream |
![]() |
MAIRE TAWAKE (Syzgium maire) Parts used: Inner bark Traditional Rongoa (medicine) used by the Maori of New Zealand for the treatment of ringworm and other scurfy diseases. Internally was used for treating asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough, colds etc. Fungus Salve |
![]() |
MARSHMALLOW ROOT (Althaea officinalis) Parts used : roots, flowers and leaves. Marshmallow has been used since Anciernt Egyption times. The root rich in sugars is very mucilaginous and softening for the tissues, being demulcent, emollient and diuretic. It has been used down the centuries in many cultures for treating tumours and cancers and swellings. Internally herbalists recommend it's use for coughs, dryness of the mucus membranes, bronchitis, cystitis and urinary disorders, and digestive disturbances. Calm Comfort Cream |
![]() |
NETTLE (Urtica Dioica) Parts used: Whole flowering tops. Although stinging nettle is best known for it's stinging rash produced on contact with the skin it does deserve greater recognition. It was once widely used as a tonic , the plants young tops (from which the irritating factor can be removed by boiling) are rich in protein, iron and Vitamins A & C, and make a healthy tea, soup or green vegetable. The nettle stings, because of histamine and formic acid in the hairs which trigger the allergic response. Rubbing a crushed dock leaf (often growing close by) on the affected area can help soothe the pain. Stinging nettle is widely used to treat rheumatism and poor circulation, neuralgia, gout and joint aches and pains.
Aches and Pains |
![]() |
NEW ZEALAND JASMINE ESSENCE Practicality. Helps to turn negatives into positives. Knows own strengths and personal worths. A mature attitude to resources. Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
OLIVE OIL (Olea europaea) Parts used : the olive fruit, extra virgin cold-pressed Aches and Pains, Warrior Balm, Everyday Balm, Baby Bottom Balm, Solar-X, Viral Salve, Mothers Belly Balm, Fungus salve, Mothers Bottom Balm, Pile-it-On, Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
PLANTAIN Plantago Major Parts used: The leaves, seeds and roots. There are many recorded usages in New Zealand by maori and pakeha from 1830 onwards, for treating scalds, burns, ulcers, malignant ulcers, suppurating sores, abscesses and boils, cuts and wounds and for drawing poison.
|
![]() |
PATETE Schefflera digitata (Seven finger) Parts used: Bark, Sap and Leaves Traditional Rongoa (medicine) used by the Maori of New Zealand. Has been shown to contain falcarindiol, which has activities for treating skin diseases. Was used to treat scrofulous sores and ringworm. A useful fungicide against athletes foot. Was used as a tonic just before childbirth to allow a safe delivery and the large soft leaves were used to wrap the newborn baby in. Fungus Salve
|
![]() |
POROPORO Solanum Aviculare Parts used; berries, leaves, inner bark. The Poroporo berry was a food source for the maori of New Zealand. The berries are poisonous when eaten green but safe when ripe. The leaves were also used in cooking in the umu ( steam oven) imparting flavours to the cooking meat. Medicinally the poroporo had many uses. There are many recorded instances of it's effectiveness amongst the early settlers as well as maori for healing "the itch" The leaf was used for the itch, a poultice for sores, chronic eczema, and psoriasis. The leaves were beaten and used as a poultice on old soresand ulcers. Internally the proporo was used by the maori as an effective contraceptive. A factory was established at Waitara in 1978 for extracting the steroid hormone extract to be added to contraceptive pills and for treating rheumatoid arthritis however the plant closed in 1981. Calm Comfort Cream |
![]() |
RED CLOVER (Trifolium Pratense) Parts used ; flowering tops Helps to relieve the itch of conditions like, eczema, psoriasis, dry crusty skin, cradle cap. Used by the American Indians for skin diseases, particularly chronic skin conditions. A delicate sweet and medicinal tea is made from the fresh or dried flowers, it is alterative, antiscrofulous, antispasmodic, aperient, detergent, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and tonic. Red Clover has also shown anticancer activity, poultices of the herb have been used as local applications to cancerous growths. The isoflavones isolated from red clover have been studied for their effectiveness in treating some forms of cancers. It is thought that the isoflavones prevent the proliferation of cancer cells and that they may even destroy cancer cells. For a more indepth look at red clover go to Trishas blog Everyday Balm, Solar-X, Calm Comfort Cream, Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
ROSE LIGHT ESSENCE Potentised LIght Essence of particular roses that grow here in our garden. Assists in facilitating forgiveness and the understanding that healing has already happened. Opens our heart to experience compassion for ourselves and for others. All balms and creams |
![]() |
ROSEHIP OIL (Rosa rubignosa or Rosa mosqueta) Rosehip oil is made from the seeds contained within the hips of roses that grow wild in the Andes. It is high in both linoleic and linolenic fatty acids which are believed to be responsible for its ability to encourage regeneration and repair skin tissue. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol ( Vitamin A) It is also high in Vitamin C. Rosehip Oil is used in the treatment of damaged skin tissue including scars and burns, dermatitis, eczema, acne, mature skin and photo-aging. It improves the texture of dry and wrinkled skin. It is one of the finest and lightest oils that are used in skin preparations. Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
Two of the most important ingredients in rosemary, which are thought to be largely responsible for many of these therapeutic actions, are caffeic acid and rosemarinic acid - both are potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents. Oil of rosemary has potent anti-fungal, anti-herpetic, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant activities. Rosemary is an important plant for liver detox and support. For a more in depth look at rosemary go to Trisha's blog Viral Salve, Fungus Salve
|
![]() |
SUNFLOWER OIL The oil obtained from sunflower seeds like most other oils is excellent in helping the skin retain moisture. What sets sunflower oil apart however is that it can additionally provide the skin with a natural barrier of protection against bacteria and others irritants which are at the root of most blemish issues. Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic, which means that (like Jojoba oil) it will not cause pimples, spots or black-heads. This makes it ideal for use in preparations used on oily or acne-prone skin. It is also very high in the anti-oxidants A,C,D and E which prevent free-radicals from damaging your skin and creating wrinkles and premature aging. Calm Comfort Cream, Teenage Cream |
![]() |
ST JOHN'S WORT (Hypericum Perforatum) Warrior Balm, Everyday Balm, Pile it On, Baby Bottom Balm, Viral Salve, Mothers Bottom Balm, Teenage Cream, Calm Comfort Cream For a more in depth look at St Johns Wort go to Trishas blog |
![]() |
THYME (Thymus Vulgaris) Parts used: Leaves and Flowering tops Thyme is well known as a culinary herb, but has also been used for centuries in respiratory complaints, as an expectorant for coughs, particularly in the treatment of whooping cough and has been used historically as a tonic. Thyme also has antiseptic, antispasmodic anti-fungal and anti-parasitic properties. It can be used to treat scabies, lice, intestinal worms and candida, gastic fermentation, wind and colic. Like many other herbs with a high content of volatile oil, thyme has strong anti-bacterial properties. The volatile oil components of thyme have been shown to have anti-microbial activity against a host of different bacteria and fungi. Staphalococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis, Escherichchia coli, and Shigella sonnei are a few of the species against which thyme has been shown to have anti-bacterial activity. Thymol, a major constituent of thymes volatile oil, is powerful, and should not be used internally without a qualified herbal physicians advice. For a more indepth look at thyme go to the Blog page Fungal Salve |
![]() |
TOTARA (Podocarpus Totara) Parts used: Leaves and Bark The Totara was put to multiple uses by the old time Maori of New Zealand. A well as a medicine for eczema, venereal sores and lesions, and haemorrhoids, it was used for housing, canoes, musical instruments, toys, torches, water containers, and food containers. Traditional Rongoa (medicine) used by the Maori for treating haemorrhoids. They would make a hole or short tunnel in an earth bank, with a small shaft for an outlet. A small smokey fire of chips or shavings of the Totara is made in this tunnel, the smoke escaping by the shaft, over which the person sits, covered with a sheet or cloak to prevent the smoke from escaping too rapidly. Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Pile It On |
![]() |
TURMERIC (Curcuma Longa) Solar-x |
![]() |
VIOLET (Viola Odorata) Solar-X, Forever Face Cream |
![]() |
WHAU ESSENCE Letting go of the of the outgrown and the outworn. Eliminating and shedding the old. Times of pain, transition personal transformation and release
Calm Comfort Cream |
![]() |
WHITE WILLOW (Salix Alba) Part used ; inner bark Willow was one of the first herbs to be scientifically investigated. In the 19th century the French chemist Leroux extracted the active ingredient "Salicine". By 1852 it was being synthetically produced and by 1899 a less irritant and unpleasant-tasting variant of the substance (acetyl salicylic acid) was manufactured and marketed as aspirin. Aches and Pains |
![]() |
|
![]() |
|